Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy | Cantara Global
481
page-template-default,page,page-id-481,vcwb,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,footer_responsive_adv,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,qode-theme-ver-16.6,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.1,vc_responsive

Terms & Conditions – Privacy Policy


CANTARA GLOBAL AUSTRALIA NEW ZEALAND


TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND PRIVACY POLICY

<b>Survey Refund Policy</b>

Payment for any services on www.cantaraglobalaustralianewzealand.com.au and any affiliates or associate of Cantara global Australia New Zealand is acceptance to our Terms and Agreements.

  • If a customer has purchased the once off  China and Korea Market Entry Survey of $110 there is no refund as stated at time of purchase.
  • As the China and Korea Market Entry Survey is a once off purchase there are no refunds if; the survey is not completed but submitted, not completed and not submitted or sections are not completed and then submitted there is no refund and the customer will need to repurchase to complete.

 

Business Development and Brand Audit Consultation Refund Policy

If a customer seeks a refund on the other Business Development Consultation they will be refunded if they can show proof of the reasons why they could not attend. A fee of 50% of the consult fee will be retained as a levy to cover the time allocated and the management time allocated for this Consultation.

In compassionate situations a refund of 75% of the Consultation fee will be refund with proof of death.

 

Fee Forfeit

A client will forfeit their Consultation Fee, Consultation Time and any and all follow-up allocated times in direct relationship to fee deliverable if the following should occur;

  • A client or associate of a client is; under the influence of any form of alcohol, illegal substance or non prescription pharmaceutical
  • If the client or those the client retains and brings into the Consultation or meeting with Cantara Global ANZ, its associates or entities is; under the influence of any form of alcohol, illegal substance or non prescription pharmaceutical
  • A client or associate of a client is aggressive, belligerent or offensive to any member of Cantara Global ANZ, its associates or entities, during any form of; verbal,physical or communication
  • If a Client or their associations who are part of the Cantara Global ANZ and its associates and entities does not; complete, follow up or deliver on their responsibilities that are needed to working with the process of, and how, Cantara Global ANZ and its associates and affiliates have been engaged upon and within. In this respect, Cantara Global ANZ and its associates and affiliates will communicate via; email, SMS or mail, what the issues are and will give a reasonable time frame for this to be corrected. Upon the receiving of this correspondence and the timeframe not being adhered to the client will be notified of termination of the service and the forfeit of the fees associated with this. Should other scopes of work have been concurrent or completed by Cantara Global ANZ and its associates and affiliates, then a fee to cover this will be issued for to the client to cover in full.

 

Additional Fees

Any other fees associated for additional services that may be needed external to the consultation fee process will be discussed and will be documented, scheduled and sent to the client for further consideration.

 

Privacy Policy

 

Purpose

This policy sets out how Cantara Global Australia New Zealand and its associated Entities complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).
The APPs set out requirements in relation to how we are to handle your personal information.
‘Personal information’ is information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. The information or opinion may or may not be true and may or may not be recorded in a material form.

 

What personal information does Cantara Global Australia New Zealand  collect and why do we collect it?

Cantara Global Australia New Zealand collects personal information that is reasonably necessary to perform its functions and activities. Those functions and activities include, but are limited too,:
promoting trade, front line marketing of Australian products and services and on ground logistics, capital investment and international education. This includes assisting Australian enterprises to develop international business.

Cantara Global Australia New Zealand works closely with foreign businesses seeking to import into the Australian marketplace to facilitate productive foreign direct investment into Australia.
The nature of the personal information collected will depend upon the function being performed and may include names and contact details, dates of birth, business structure information, company information, income per year or per clustered years, full financial disclosure of business overviews, a product image, and or, sample all which data is sued to seek the appropriate level or entry or development within our marketing funnels.

 

How does Cantara Global Australia New Zealand collect personal information?

Austrade generally collects your personal information directly from you.  However, in some circumstances we collect personal information about you from someone else such as where you have authorised us to do so, where the information is on a publicly available source (eg by way of a company search), where it is necessary for a consular function or where it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the information from you such as in the case of a medical opinion.
We may collect your personal information in a variety of ways including by phone, in writing, via our website when you provide information on online forms or through signing-up to a subscription.

 

How does Cantara Global Australia New Zealand use and disclose personal information?

Cantara Global Australia New Zealand uses and discloses personal information for the purposes of performing its functions activities. Examples of how we use and disclose personal information include:
disclosing your name and contact details to the platform of  marketing that you have agreed to participate in
Austrade may use or disclose personal information for another purpose with your consent or where otherwise permitted by law.
Given the nature of Austrade’s functions and activities, we may also disclose your personal information to recipients overseas such as when performing consular functions or arranging a trade event outside Australia. Those recipients could be in any of around 100 countries in which Austrade either has a presence or undertakes its functions and activities.
Before Austrade discloses your personal information to an overseas recipient, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs or is subject to requirements similar to the APPs (such as under laws similar to the Privacy Act or by way of a binding contractual requirement). Alternatively, your personal information will only be disclosed to an overseas recipient where permitted by law which includes where reasonably necessary for consular functions.

 

How does Cantara Global Australia New Zealand protect your personal information?

Cantara Global Australia New Zealand takes information security seriously and uses a range of IT and physical measures to ensure that your personal information is held securely and protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Cantara Global Australia New Zealand  also takes steps to ensure that any personal information it uses or discloses is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.
Under the Archives Act 1983, Cantara Global Australia New Zealand is not permitted to destroy Australian Government records (which may contain personal information) except in specified and controlled circumstances. If the personal information is not held in an Australian Government record and there is no other legal impediment to doing so,Cantara Global Australia New Zealand  will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or de-identify the information when it is no longer required for Cantara Global Australia New Zealand functions.

 

Access to personal information and correction

You may request access to your personal information held by Cantara Global Australia New Zealand and request that it be corrected if you believe it to be inaccurate. Cantara Global Australia New Zealand will provide you with access to your personal information except in limited circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. If we refuse a request for access or correction to personal information, we will provide you with written reasons for that refusal. We will respond to a request for access or correction within 30 days after the request is made.
Requests for correction of personal information can be made to the contact below.

 

How to make a complaint

If you make a complaint to Cantara Global Australia New Zealand about how we have handled your personal information, we will contact you regarding whether an investigation will be conducted, who to contact about the matter and an estimated timeframe for resolving the complaint.
We will advise you of the outcome of our enquiries regarding the complaint in writing.
If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you may take the matter to the Privacy Commissioner in the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:
Ph 1300 363 992
Email privacy@privacy.gov.au

Sydney Office:
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Canberra Office:
GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601

Cantara Global Australia New Zealand Contact

Complaints, requests for access and/or correction should be in writing and sent by email to: contact@cantaraglobalaustralianewzealand.com.au subject heading Privacy Policy Inquiry